=================================================================
[…] 2
Under Human Rights Law § 296, it is an unlawful
discriminatory practice "[f]or an employer or licensing agency,
because of an individual's age, race, creed, color, national
origin, sexual orientation, military status, sex, disability,
predisposing genetic characteristics, marital status, or domestic
violence victim status, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or
to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate
against such individual in the compensation or in terms,
conditions or privileges of employment" (Executive Law § 296 [1]
[a]).
- 2 -
- 3 - No. 7
Law § 290 [2]). As part of the legislative findings and
statutory purpose, the Human Rights Law declares
"the state has the responsibility to act to assure,
inter alia, that every individual within this state is
afforded an equal opportunity to enjoy a full and
productive life and the failure to provide such equal
opportunity,. . . not only threatens the rights and
proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the
institutions and foundation of a free democratic state
and threatens the peace, order, health, safety and
general welfare of the state and its inhabitants"
(Executive Law § 290 [3]; see also State Div. of Human Rights v
Kilian Mfg. Corp., 35 NY2d 201, 207 [1974]).
From its original enactment, the legislature adopted
the lexicon of "rights-based guarantees" and declared "[t]he
opportunity to obtain employment without discrimination. . . to