STATE V. YOUNG
[…] remote in time to satisfy the requirement of temporal proximity.
Even assuming arguendo that the trial court erred by admitting Finney’s
testimony, defendant has failed to carry his burden of demonstrating prejudice. “The
essential elements of larceny are that [the] defendant (1) took the property of another;
(2) carried it away; (3) without the owner’s consent; and (4) with the intent to
permanently deprive the owner of the property.” State v. Coats, 74 N.C. App. 110,
112, 327 S.E.2d 298, 300 (1985). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11 (2013), it is a Class
H felony to commit larceny against a merchant by “removing, destroying, or
deactivating a component of an antishoplifting or inventory control device to prevent
the activation of any antishoplifting or inventory control device.”
The State presented overwhelming evidence that defendant committed the
charged crime of larceny from a merchant against Burlington Coat Factory.
Specifically, the undisputed evidence at trial showed that: (1) defendant was seen by