In Re the Matter of:
[…] ¶21 Alternatively, it is not just the non-custodial parent who has
a legal duty to support his children. See Little, 193 Ariz. at 521, ¶ 6, 975 P.2d
at 111 (“[A] parent has a legal duty to support his or her biological or
adopted children.”); see also Guidelines § 2(E) (noting even a custodial
parent may be liable for child support). Thus, the trial court is authorized
to “impute income to [a] parent, up to full earning capacity, if the parent’s
earnings are reduced voluntarily and not for reasonable cause.” Little, 193
Ariz. at 521, ¶ 6, 975 P.2d at 111; see also A.R.S. § 25-320(N) (creating
presumption “that a parent is capable of full-time employment at least at
the applicable state or federal adult minimum wage”); Guidelines § 5(E)
(discussing imputation of income where “parent is unemployed or working
below his or her full earning potential . . . voluntarily and not for reasonable
cause”). The court may attribute income based upon its assessment of a