In Re the Matter of:
[…] Little, 193 Ariz. 518, 520,
¶ 5, 975 P.2d 108, 110 (1999), or the court made “an error of law in the
process of exercising its discretion.” Kohler v. Kohler, 211 Ariz. 106, 107, ¶ 2,
118 P.3d 621, 622 (App. 2005). We review de novo the interpretation of the
statutes and guidelines governing child support calculations. Patterson, 226
Ariz. at 358, ¶ 4, 248 P.3d at 206.
A. Change in Circumstances Justifying Modification
¶16 Mother argues the trial court failed to make an initial finding
of a substantial and continuing change justifying modification of the child
support order. See A.R.S. § 25-327(A) (“[A]ny decree respecting
maintenance or support may be modified or terminated only on a showing
of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing . . . .”). She
does so despite identifying several significant changes in the parties’
circumstances within her own brief, avowing under oath within her
petition for modification that “there has been a substantial and continuing
change in financial circumstances of the parties,” and asserting