STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] We first address appellant’s conviction for possession of a firearm by a prohibited
person. Appellant challenges the conviction on constitutional grounds, but the state
concedes that appellant was not prohibited from possessing a firearm as of June 28, 2013.
“When a person has been deprived of civil rights by reason of conviction of a
crime and is thereafter discharged, such discharge shall restore the person to all civil
rights and to full citizenship.” Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1 (2014). In April 2007,
appellant was convicted of escape from custody, a felony, in violation of Minn. Stat.
§ 609.485, subd. 4(a)(1) (2006). The statute under which appellant was charged in this
case, Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(10)(i), defines an ineligible person as “a person who
has been convicted . . . of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one
8
year.” However, excluded from the definition of “crime[s] punishable by imprisonment
for a term exceeding one year” are those convictions after which the defendant has been
discharged and restored to his full civil rights under Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1,