Case: 12-16056 Date Filed: 02/17/2015 Page: 1 of 85
[…] Kushner’s restitution.
This Court reviews de novo the legality of a restitution order and reviews any
factual findings about the restitution amount for clear error. United States v. Bane,
720 F.3d 818, 827 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 835 (2013).
24
Case: 12-16056 Date Filed: 02/17/2015 Page: 25 of 85
IV. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
A. Health Care Fraud Scheme
Five defendants, Antonio Macli, Jorge Macli, Huarte, Biscayne Milieu, and
Dr. Kushner, all challenge the sufficiency of the evidence underlying their
convictions for conspiracy to commit health care fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1347, in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1349 (count 1), and substantive health care fraud in
violation of 18 U.S.C. §1347 (counts 2-8 and 11-12).6
Section 1347(a) provides a criminal penalty for anyone who: “knowingly
and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud
any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or
under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program, in connection
with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items or services.” 18
U.S.C. § 1347 (emphasis added).7 Section 1349 provides a criminal penalty for
anyone who “attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter,”
6
Defendant Alalu’s brief did not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support his