People v. Rodriguez CA5
[…] [Citations.] These concerns, however, must be balanced with the equally weighty public policy that criminal defendants are entitled to jury verdicts untainted by prejudicial juror misconduct.” (Townsel v. Superior Court (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1084, 1092.) Code of Civil Procedure sections 206 and 237 govern petitions for disclosure of juror identifying information, which information is automatically sealed upon the recording of a verdict in a criminal case. (Id., § 237, subd. (a)(2).) Section 206 authorizes a criminal defendant to petition pursuant to section 237 for access to personal 17. juror identifying information when the sealed information is “necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose.” (Id., § 206, subd. (g).) Section 237 provides that the petition must be supported by a declaration that includes facts sufficient to establish good cause for the release of juror information.