Jones v. Wells Fargo Bank CA2/7
[…] The court approved this plan. 13 DISCUSSION 1. The Unruh Act The Unruh Civil Rights Act (the Unruh Act), codified in Civil Code section 51, et seq., provides that “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, marital status or sexual orientation are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.” Civil Code section 52, subdivision (a) provides that anyone who violates the Act “is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any attorney’s fees that may be determined by the court in addition thereto, . . . .” The Act must be construed liberally. (Angelucci v.