Winfield v. Mercy Hospital & Medical Center
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395cc(f)(1), (2)(A), 1396a(w)(1), (2)(A); Compassion in Dying v. State of Washington, 79 F.3d 790, 819 n.80 (9th Cir. 1996) (en banc), rev’d on other grounds, 521 U.S. 702 (1997). The Act says nothing about an obligation to provide this information to third parties, even those who are authorized to make healthcare decisions for the patient under an advance directive. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395cc(f)(3), 1396a(w)(4) (defining advance directive as “a written instruction, such as a living will or durable power of attorney for health care, recognized under State law . . . and relating to the provision of such care when the individual is incapacitated”). And, in any event, Winfield does not allege that she had been authorized, through an advance directive or another means, to make healthcare decisions for her daughter.