JUDGE: Jane V. Carroll
[…] after the redemption period, it provides no time limit for the
sale. Absent any specific timeline, the Bank contends that it
has five years to execute its judgment under Wis. Stat.
§ 815.04.10
10
Wisconsin Stat. § 815.04(1)(a) provides:
Upon any judgment of a court of record perfected
as specified in s. 806.06 or any judgment of any other
court entered in the judgment and lien docket of a
court of record, execution may issue at any time
(continued)
15
No. 2013AP544
¶31 We decline to adopt the Bank's argument. We
acknowledge that the word "upon" in Wis. Stat. § 846.102 is
ambiguous as "upon expiration of 5 weeks from the date when such
judgment is entered" could be read to mean any time after the
five weeks but before the five years. It could also be
interpreted to mean immediately upon expiration of five weeks or
something in between. In discerning the answer to our inquiry,
we examine here the context of the statute, its legislative