JUDGE: Jane V. Carroll
[…] expiration of 12 months from the date when judgment is
entered, except a sale under s. 846.101 or
846.102. . . . In all cases the parties may, by
stipulation, filed with the clerk, consent to an
earlier sale.
Wis. Stat. § 846.10(2).
¶57 Section 846.101 deals with foreclosure sales
(primarily of residential property under 20 acres) in which the
mortgagor has agreed to a shorter period of time for sale and
3
No. 2013AP544.dtp
redemption (six months) and the "plaintiff" (mortgagee) has
elected in its complaint to waive its right to a deficiency
judgment against the mortgagor.
¶58 Section 846.102 permits an even shorter period between
foreclosure and sale (five weeks) when the court finds that the
mortgagor has abandoned the property——that is, "relinquishment
of possession or control of the premises whether or not the
mortgagor or the mortgagor's assigns have relinquished equity
and title." Wis. Stat. § 846.102(1).
¶59 Section 846.103 relates to "Foreclosures of commercial
properties and multifamily residences."
¶60 The mortgagee is the "plaintiff" under these four
sections. The mortgagor does not need to sue the mortgagee