JUDGE: Jane V. Carroll
[…] when it appears in a statute." Karow v. Milwaukee Cnty. Civil
Serv. Comm'n, 82 Wis. 2d 565, 570, 263 N.W.2d 214 (1978); see
also Norman J. Singer & J.D. Shambie Singer, 3 Sutherland
Statutory Construction § 57:2 (7th ed. 2008) ("'Shall' is
considered presumptively mandatory unless there is something in
the context or the character of the legislation which requires
it to be looked at differently."). We have previously
interpreted "shall" as mandatory when used in Wis. Stat. ch.
846. GMAC Mortgage Corp. v. Gisvold, 215 Wis. 2d 459, 478, 572
N.W.2d 466 (1998).
6
Wisconsin Stat. § 846.10 states, in relevant part:
(1) If the plaintiff recovers the judgment shall
describe the mortgaged premises and fix the amount of
the mortgage debt then due and also the amount of each
installment thereafter to become due, and the time
when it will become due, . . . and shall adjudge that
the mortgaged premises be sold for the payment of the
amount then due . . . and when demanded in the
complaint, direct that judgment shall be rendered for
any deficiency against the parties personally
liable . . . .
(2)
10
No. 2013AP544
¶22 We acknowledge, however, that although the word
"shall" suggests that a statutory provision is mandatory, the
legislature's use of the word "shall" is not governed by a per
se rule. See State v. R.R.E., 162 Wis. 2d 698, 707, 470 N.W.2d
283 (1991).