JUDGE: Jane V. Carroll
[…] property and had no plans to sell it. Carson filed a motion to
amend the judgment to include a finding that the property was
abandoned and an order that the sale of the premises be made
upon expiration of five weeks from the date of entry of the
amended judgment, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 846.102.4
¶11 In support of her motion, Carson referenced the
affidavit from the process server indicating that the house
appeared vacant. She produced her own affidavit stating that
she had terminated her utility accounts, that the property had
4
Wisconsin Stat. § 846.102(1) states:
In an action for enforcement of a mortgage lien if the
court makes an affirmative finding upon proper
evidence being submitted that the mortgaged premises
have been abandoned by the mortgagor and assigns,
judgment shall be entered as provided in s. 846.10
except that the sale of such mortgaged premises shall
be made upon the expiration of 5 weeks from the date
when such judgment is entered.
5
No. 2013AP544
been vandalized, that the doors and windows on the house had
been boarded, and that the garage had been damaged by fire. She
also produced the form the loan servicer filed with the City of
Milwaukee registering the premises as an abandoned property,