JUDGE: Jane V. Carroll
[…] It
provides that "the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be made
upon the expiration of 5 weeks from the date when such judgment
[of foreclosure] is entered." Wis. Stat. § 846.102(1). This
language is indicative of the time frame a court must impose for
the sale: "upon expiration of 5 weeks."
¶30 The Bank asserts that even if Wis. Stat. § 846.102
mandates that the circuit court order a sale of the property
after the redemption period, it provides no time limit for the
sale. Absent any specific timeline, the Bank contends that it
has five years to execute its judgment under Wis. Stat.
§ 815.04.10
10
Wisconsin Stat. § 815.04(1)(a) provides:
Upon any judgment of a court of record perfected
as specified in s. 806.06 or any judgment of any other
court entered in the judgment and lien docket of a
court of record, execution may issue at any time
(continued)
15
No. 2013AP544
¶31 We decline to adopt the Bank's argument. We
acknowledge that the word "upon" in Wis. Stat. § 846.102 is
ambiguous as "upon expiration of 5 weeks from the date when such
judgment is entered" could be read to mean any time after the