JUDGE: Jane V. Carroll
[…] language of the statute directs the court to ensure
that an abandoned property is sold without delay, and
it logically follows that if a party to a foreclosure
moves the court to order a sale, the court may use its
contempt authority to do so.
Id., ¶13.
¶69 The majority affirms the court of appeals without
disavowing these pronouncements. On the contrary, the majority
adopts the method of statutory interpretation used by the court
of appeals, see majority op., ¶¶18, 20, 21, 23, 24, to reach the
following conclusions:
(1) "The plain language of [Wis. Stat. § 846.102]
grants the circuit court the authority to order a bank to sell
the property." Id., ¶20. "[I]f the court makes a finding of
abandonment then 'judgment shall be entered as provided in s.
7
No. 2013AP544.dtp
846.10 except that the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be
made upon the expiration of 5 weeks from the date when such
judgment is entered.' Wis. Stat. § 846.102(1) (emphasis
added)." Id. (footnote omitted).
(2) "The context in which 'shall' is used in Wis.
Stat. § 846.102(1) indicates that the legislature intended it to
be mandatory." Id., ¶23.
(3) "Wis. Stat. § 846.102 does not require action by