JUDGE: Jane V. Carroll
[…] indicating its intent that the words have different meanings.
¶24 Second, a comparison with the neighboring statutes
also suggests that the term "shall" in Wis. Stat. § 846.102 was
11
No. 2013AP544
intended to be mandatory. The statutes on both sides of Wis.
Stat. § 846.102 address mortgage foreclosures in other
circumstances. Wisconsin Stat. § 846.101 addresses foreclosures
on 20-acre properties.7 Wisconsin Stat. § 846.103 addresses
foreclosures on commercial properties and multifamily
residences.8 Under both statutes it is up to the mortgagee to
7
Wisconsin Stat. § 846.101 states:
(1) If the mortgagor has agreed . . . to the
provisions of this section, and the foreclosure action
involves a one- to 4-family residence that is owner-
occupied at the commencement of the action . . . the
plaintiff in a foreclosure action of a mortgage on
real estate of 20 acres or less . . . may elect
. . . to waive judgment for any deficiency which may
remain due to the plaintiff after sale of the
mortgaged premises . . . and to consent that the
mortgagor, unless he or she abandons the property, may
remain in possession of the mortgaged property and be
entitled to all rents, issues and profits therefrom to
the date of confirmation of the sale by the court.
(2) When plaintiff so elects, judgment shall be
entered as provided in this chapter, except that
. . . the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be
made upon the expiration of 6 months from the date
when such judgment is entered.
8
Wisconsin Stat. § 846.103 provides:
(1) No foreclosure sale involving real property
other than a one- to 4-family residence that is owner-
occupied at the commencement of the foreclosure action
. . . may be held until the expiration of 6 months
from the date when judgment is entered except a sale
under sub. (2). . . .
(continued)
12
No. 2013AP544
elect whether to seek a foreclosure judgment. See Wis. Stat.
§ 846.101 (court enters judgment if mortgagee waives judgment of
deficiency and permits the mortgagor to remain in possession of