JUDGE: Jane V. Carroll
[…] remain due to the plaintiff after sale of the
mortgaged premises . . . and to consent that the
mortgagor, unless he or she abandons the property, may
remain in possession of the mortgaged property and be
entitled to all rents, issues and profits therefrom to
the date of confirmation of the sale by the court.
(2) When plaintiff so elects, judgment shall be
entered as provided in this chapter, except that
. . . the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be
made upon the expiration of 6 months from the date
when such judgment is entered.
8
Wisconsin Stat. § 846.103 provides:
(1) No foreclosure sale involving real property
other than a one- to 4-family residence that is owner-
occupied at the commencement of the foreclosure action
. . . may be held until the expiration of 6 months
from the date when judgment is entered except a sale
under sub. (2). . . .
(continued)
12
No. 2013AP544
elect whether to seek a foreclosure judgment. See Wis. Stat.
§ 846.101 (court enters judgment if mortgagee waives judgment of
deficiency and permits the mortgagor to remain in possession of
the property until it is sold); Wis. Stat. § 846.103 (same).
In contrast to these neighboring statutes, Wis. Stat. § 846.102
does not require action by the mortgagee after it has initiated
a foreclosure proceeding. It specifically permits entities
other than the mortgagee to appear and submit evidence of
abandonment. Wis. Stat. § 846.102(2). As the court of appeals
stated, once a mortgagee has filed a foreclosure action, the
focus of the proceeding is on the condition of the property, not
the mortgagee's preference. Bank of New York, 352 Wis. 2d 205,
¶12.
¶25 The Bank contends that the court of appeals'
interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 846.103 in Arch Bay Holdings LLC-
(2) If the mortgagor of real property other than
a one- to 4-family residence that is owner-occupied at
the commencement of the foreclosure action . . . has
agreed . . . to the provisions of this section, the
plaintiff in a foreclosure action of a mortgage
. . . may elect by express allegation in the complaint
to waive judgment for any deficiency which may remain
due to the plaintiff after sale of the mortgaged
premises . . . and to consent that the mortgagor,
unless he or she abandons the property, may remain in
possession of the mortgaged property and be entitled
to all rents, issues and profits therefrom to the date
of confirmation of the sale by the court. When the
plaintiff so elects, judgment shall be entered as
provided in this chapter, except that . . . the sale
of the mortgaged premises shall be made upon the
expiration of 3 months from the date when such