DIRECTV, LLC, & another1 vs. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE.
[…] for the fiscal year 2010 for the maintenance of the departments,
boards, commissions, institutions and certain activities of the
Commonwealth, for interest, sinking fund and serial bond
requirements and for certain permanent improvements."
9
video programming in Massachusetts. See G. L. c. 64M, §§ 1, 2.
The satellite companies pass on the cost of the excise tax to
their customers. See G. L. c. 64M, § 3.8
The 2010 appropriations act also imposed a personal
property tax on "[p]oles, underground conduits, wires and pipes
of telecommunications companies." St. 2009, c. 27, § 25,
amending G. L. c. 59, § 18. "[T]elecommunications companies"
are defined to include "cable television, [I]nternet service,
telephone service, data service and any other telecommunications
service providers." Id. In essence, this provision increased
the personal property tax liability of the cable and telephone
companies, but not of the satellite companies (which do not use
poles, wires, and the like).
2. Legal framework. a. Summary judgment. We review a
grant of summary judgment de novo.