Compton v. Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
[…] Doe v. Harris, 696 F.2d 109, 111 (D.C. Cir. 1982) (citing County of Los Angeles v. Davis, 440 U.S. 625, 631 (1979)). When both conditions are satisfied, the case is moot because neither party has a legally cognizable interest in the final determination of the underlying facts and law. See id. III. ANALYSIS Plaintiffs brought their ultra vires claims under D.C. Code § 29-403.04(b)(1), which provides that “[t]he power of a nonprofit corporation to act may be challenged in a proceeding by . . . [a] member, director, or member of a designated body against the corporation to enjoin the act.” The statute further provides for injunctive relief: “[a court] may enjoin or set 4 aside the act, if equitable.” Id. § 29-403.04(c). 5 While the D.C. Code only references injunctive relief, the Code does not impair the Court’s inherent power, as a court of equity, to order equitable relief.