NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] numbers of which have been altered for which the term of imprisonment is at least one
year”). To do so, we apply the “formal categorical approach,” which requires us to
“‘look to the elements of the statutory state offense, not to the specific facts [of the case],
reading the applicable statute to ascertain the least culpable conduct necessary to sustain
conviction under the statute.’” Bautista v. Att’y Gen. of U.S., 744 F.3d 54, 61 (3d Cir.
2014) (quoting Aguilar v. Att’y Gen. of U.S., 663 F.3d 692 695 (3d Cir. 2011)).
Under 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7122(3), “[a] person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the
first degree if the person, with fraudulent intent . . . has possession of, sells or attempts to
sell, uses or displays a certificate of title, registration card or plate, driver’s license,
inspection certificate proof of financial responsibility or any other document issued by
4
the department, knowing it to have been altered, forged or counterfeited.” Here, the
Board agreed with the IJ that this offense qualified categorically as an offense “relating to
. . . forgery” under INA § 101(a)(43)(R).
Gomez argues that a false making is part of the definition of forgery, and so a
person cannot be guilty of forgery under a statute that, like 75 Pa.