IMO Last Will & Testament of Wilma B. Kittila
[…] Ch. 1983). 42 In fairness, however, the petitioners do not appear to argue that a guardianship order always deprives a ward of the power to make a will, but rather that the Guardianship Order over Wilma was distinct because of the addition of paragraph 2. The question, therefore, is whether paragraph 2 can be read as stripping Wilma of the right to make a will. I conclude it cannot because a fair reading of the guardianship statute indicates that this Court – and by extension, Court-appointed guardians – may not make a will on behalf of a disabled person. Specifically, 12 Del. C. § 3901(e) provides that, once the Court determines that an individual is disabled within the meaning of Section 3901, the Court “shall have the same powers of control over the estate of the person with a disability which the person with a disability could exercise, if not incapacitated, except the power to make a will.”156 The Court may tailor any guardianship order by giving a guardian more limited powers than those enjoyed by the Court, or may expand a guardian‟s power to some degree, but any power so granted must be a power “which the Court itself could exercise under [Section] 3901.”157 In other words, the