WILLIAMS v. PAULEY Et Al.
[…] take control of and remove the stray horse from the highway were discretionary

because they called for the officer to exercise personal deliberation and judgment to

reach reasoned conclusions about how to accomplish a task for which there were no

specific directions. This was not a ministerial task that called merely for the execution

of a simple, specific duty, or which could be accomplished by simply complying with

clear and definite procedures or instructions. Roper v. Greenway, 294 Ga. 112, 114-

115 (751 SE2d 351) (2013). Moreover, the statutory mandate in OCGA § 4-3-4 (a),

which provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of the sheriff, his deputies, or any other

county law enforcement officer to impound livestock found to be running at large or

straying,” does not require a contrary conclusion. “[A] statutorily-mandated action

is not necessarily the equivalent of a ministerial act that deprives the actor of official

                                            8
immunity if done negligently.” Todd v. Brooks, 292 Ga. App. 329, 331 (665 SE2d 11)