State of Minnesota v. Tony Don
[…] Neal v. State, 658 11 N.W.2d 536, 545 (Minn. 2003). If the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2, are met, the district court may impose an upward durational departure up to the statutory maximum, even in the absence of severe aggravating factors. Id. The statutory requirements are: (1) the offender was at least 18 years old at the time the felony was committed; (2) the offender had two or more prior convictions for violent crimes; and (3) the fact-finder determines that the offender is a danger to public safety. Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2; Neal, 658 N.W.2d at 543. The fact-finder may base a finding of danger to public safety on the “offender’s past criminal behavior, such as the offender’s high frequency rate of criminal activity . . . or long involvement in criminal activity.” Id. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 1(c), a prior conviction for the dangerous offender statute “means a conviction that occurred before the offender committed the next felony resulting in a conviction and before the offense for which the offender is being sentenced under this section.” Citing this provision, appellant initially contends that his three prior adult felony convictions were improperly used to support the departure because the second first-degree aggravated robbery occurred before he was convicted and sentenced for the first aggravated first-degree robbery offense.