This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The ULJ’s findings are viewed in the
light most favorable to the decision and will not be disturbed if substantially supported by
the record. Skarhus v. Davanni’s Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn. App. 2006).
Whether an employee had a good reason to quit caused by the employer is a question of
law, reviewed de novo. Rowan v. Dream It, Inc., 812 N.W.2d 879, 883 (Minn. App.
2012).
“An applicant who quit employment is ineligible for all unemployment benefits
. . . except when . . . the applicant quit the employment because of a good reason caused
2
by the employer . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1(1) (2014). A good reason caused
by the employer is a reason “(1) that is directly related to the employment and for which
the employer is responsible; (2) that is adverse to the worker; and (3) that would compel
an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in
the employment.” Id., subd. 3(a) (2014). The reasonable-worker standard is objective
and is applied to the average person rather than the supersensitive. Ferguson v. Dep’t of
Employment Servs., 311 Minn. 34, 44 n.5, 247 N.W.2d 895, 900 n.5 (1976). “[T]here