California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), and Commonwealth v. Santiago, 978
[…] Nor does the
record support such an assertion. It is well settled that the sentencing
guidelines do not apply to sentences imposed as a result of probation or
parole revocations. See Commonwealth v. Ware, 737 A.2d 251, 255 (Pa.
Super. 1999).3 Here, the lower court did not exceed the statutory maximum
when it resentenced Watkins to 3½ to 7 years’ imprisonment for the charge
of criminal mischief following the revocation of his probation. Accordingly,
we discern no abuse of discretion in the sentence imposed by the trial court.
____________________________________________
3
204 PA.CODE § 303.1(b) provides: “The sentencing guidelines do not apply
to sentences imposed as a result of the following: . . . revocation of
probation, intermediate punishment or parole.”
-7-
J-S76028-14
After examining the issues contained in the Anders brief and after
undertaking our independent review of the record, we concur with counsel’s
assessment that the appeal is wholly frivolous.
Judgment of sentence affirmed. Permission to withdraw as counsel
granted.