Com. v. Thomas, D.
[…] Commonwealth v. Cox, 72 A.3d 719, 721 (Pa. Super. 2013) (quoting Commonwealth v. Koch, 39 A.3d 996, 1001 (Pa. Super. 2011)). When performing this review, “we may not reweigh the evidence or substitute our own judgment for that of the fact finder.” Id. Thomas argues that because the jury found both him and his co- defendant not guilty of possession of an instrument of crime, there is insufficient evidence to support a conviction of first-degree felony robbery. Thomas’ Brief at 13. Thomas is mistaken. The definitions and gradations of robbery are found in section 3701 of the Crimes Code. It provides as follows: (a) Offense defined.-- (1) A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: (i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another; (ii) threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury; (iii) commits or threatens immediately to commit any felony of the first or second degree; -6- J-S08003-15 (iv) inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; (v) physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force however slight; or (vi) takes or removes the money of a financial institution without the permission of the financial institution by making a demand of an employee of the financial institution orally or in writing with the intent to deprive the financial institution thereof. (2) An act shall be deemed “in the course of committing a theft” if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission. (3) For purposes of this subsection, a “financial institution” means a bank, trust company, savings trust, credit union or similar institution.