on Appellant pursuant to Commonwealth v. Finley, 550 A.2d 213 (Pa.
[…] within the range of competence demanded of attorneys in criminal cases.”
Commonwealth v. Hickman, 799 A.2d 136, 141 (Pa. Super. 2002)
(citations and internal quotations omitted).
In its January 8, 2014 order, the PCRA court explained:
[Appellant] also claims that he was wrongfully told that he was
facing a 25 year mandatory minimum sentence if he did not
accept a plea and he was found guilty of the charges against
him. [Appellant] claims that the statute on which the
Commonwealth based its representations was not in effect until
after the date of his sentencing. [Appellant] is mistaken. 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2 provides in relevant part:
(a) Mandatory sentence. –
Any person who is convicted in any court of this
Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14
(relating to sexual offense and tier system) shall, if at the
time of the commission of the current offense the person
had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in
section 9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of
this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission
of that offense . . ., be sentenced to a minimum sentence
of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding
any other provision of this title or other statute to the
contrary. . . .
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2. While minor amendments to the statute
went into effect on December 20, 2012 after [Appellant] was
sentenced, the 25 year minimum sentence called for in the
statute was, in fact, in effect and applicable to [Appellant] at the
time of his sentencing.