other sources obtain adequate housing. See Austin v. United States, 118 Fed. Cl. 776, 778 n.3
[…] United States, No. 2:12-CV-265-REB (D. Idaho 2012).
On November 18, 2011, in the foreclosure action, counsel for Revelstoke was allowed to
withdraw from the case. Thereafter, Revelstoke failed to appear in the allotted time and its
claims were dismissed, with prejudice. Revelstoke Custom Homes, LLC v. Farrell, No. 2:12-
CV-00599-BLM, 2011 WL 6304839 (D. Idaho Dec. 16, 2011). The district court did not rule on
the priority of the remaining liens and instead remanded the case back to Idaho state court. The
time for appeal for Revelstoke expired prior to the filing of this suit.
3
Title 7, C.F.R. § 3550.4 provides that “[w]henever RHS makes a decision that is
adverse to a participant, RHS will provide the participant with written notice of such adverse
decision and the participant’s rights to a USDA National Appeals Division hearing in accordance
with 7 CFR part 11.”
-3-
On December 29, 2011, the Farrells informed the USDA that they believed that
Revelstoke no longer possessed a valid lien on the property and requested that RHS begin the
process of completing the home construction. On January 17, 2012, RHS informed the Farrells