State v. Becker, 59 Wn. App. 848, 801 P. 2d 1015 ( 1990). Ashley further argues that the trial court
[…] a fact by a preponderance of the evidence. Furthermore, to the extent the trial court' s decision
rested on it finding Gamble' s testimony credible, we do not review a trial court' s credibility
determinations. State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794 P. 2d 850 ( 1990). Accordingly, this
argument fails.
C. RELEVANCE
Ashley next argues that the evidence was not relevant to an element of the crime. Again,
we disagree.
A person commits unlawful imprisonment if he " knowingly restrains another person."
RCW 9A. 40. 040( 1). RCW 9A.40. 010( 6) provides,
Restrain" means to restrict a person' s movements without consent and without
legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his or her liberty.
10
No. 45173 -5 -II
Restraint is " without consent" if it is accomplished by ( a) physical force,
intimidation, or deception.
Emphasis added.) The trial court expressly found that the purpose of the evidence was to show