2015 IL App (5th) 140260
[…] ¶8 ANALYSIS
¶9 On appeal, the plaintiff argues that the circuit court erred in ruling that her claim
for breach of promise to marry was barred. The plaintiff argues that her parents gifted
her funds that she used for wedding expenses, which amounted to actual damages she
now seeks to recover from the defendant. The defendant counters that, as held by the
circuit court, the plaintiff's cause of action was negated by her statement that the funds
used to purchase the wedding services and supplies were a gift because the statement
demonstrated that the plaintiff suffered no actual damages.
¶ 10 Section 2-619(a)(9) allows dismissal if "the claim asserted against defendant is
barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim."
735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2012). "When ruling on a motion to dismiss under section
2-619, a court must accept all well-pleaded facts in the complaint as true and draw all
reasonable inferences from those facts in favor of the nonmoving party." Chicago Title
3
Insurance Co. v.