Filed 2/18/15 P. v. Kaufman CA1/1
[…] The trial court granted the requested credits.
II. DISCUSSION
The district attorney contends the trial court erred in granting custody credits to
defendant in connection with his time in the electronic home monitoring program.
Custody credits are governed by Penal Code2 section 2900.5, which was amended
in 2011 to grant such credits for “days served in home detention pursuant to
1
Defendant apparently signed a consent form agreeing to abide by the rules of the
program, but we have not found a copy in the appellate record.
2
Section . . . 1203.018.” (Id., subd. (a); Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 466, p. 480.) Section
1203.018 authorizes counties to “offer a program under which inmates being held in lieu
of bail in a county jail or other county correctional facility may participate in an
electronic monitoring program.” (Id., subd. (b).) The statute leaves the exact terms of
the electronic monitoring program to the discretion of county authorities, but the program
must require the inmate to “remain within the interior premises of his or her residence