Filed 2/18/15 P. v. Kaufman CA1/1
[…] statute also requires the inmate to execute a consent form agreeing to abide by the rules
of the program. (Id., subd. (d).) Although the record is vague, there appears to be no
dispute the home detention program in which defendant participated was an electronic
monitoring program established by Contra Costa County pursuant to section 1203.018.
The district attorney argues that, notwithstanding defendant’s participation in a
section 1203.018 electronic monitoring program, he was not entitled to custody credits
because he did not qualify for participation in the program under the terms of
section 1203.018, subdivision (c). That subdivision states, “In order to qualify for
participation in an electronic monitoring program,” a person in custody who has been
charged with a felony must have “been held in custody pending disposition of charges for
at least 60 calendar days from the date of arraignment.” Failing that, “the correctional
administrator” must have determined the inmate “is appropriate for the program” because
“the inmate’s participation would be consistent with the public safety interests of the
community.” (Id., subd. (c)(1)(B), (C).)