Ace American Insurance Co v. Workers' Compensation agency/director
[…] Three days later, plaintiffs initiated this action in the Court of Claims. We review de novo a lower court’s grant of summary disposition, Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999), as well as whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction over a claim, Sierra Club Mackinac Chapter v Dep’t of Environmental Quality, 277 Mich App 531, 544; 747 NW2d 321 (2008). Defendants argue that the one-year statute of limitations governing suits against the state bars plaintiffs’ claims. Under MCL 600.6431(1), a claimant may not maintain a claim against the state unless the claimant files “either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim” within one year after the claim has accrued.