Ace American Insurance Co v. Workers' Compensation agency/director
[…] Koontz v Ameritech Servs, Inc, 466 Mich 304, 312; 645 NW2d 34 (2002). Thus, a court may go beyond the words of the statute to ascertain legislative intent only where the statutory language is ambiguous. Sun Valley, 460 Mich at 236. In interpreting the impact of statutory language, we consider the plain meaning of the words at issue and their placement and purpose in the statutory scheme.” Id. at 237. -5- When an employer chooses to use a third-party insurer under the WDCA (see MCL 418.611[1][b]), MCL 418.625 requires the insurer to file a Form 400: Each insurer . . . issuing an insurance policy covering worker’s compensation in this state shall file with the director, within 30 days after the effective date of the policy, a notice of the issuance of the policy and its effective date. A notice of issuance of insurance, a notice of termination of insurance, or a notice of employer name change may be submitted in writing or by using agency- approved electronic filing and transaction standards and may be submitted by the insurer directly or by the compensation advisory organization of Michigan on behalf of the insurer. . . . MCL 418.621(1) requires that “[e]very contract for the insurance of the compensation . . . shall be subject to the provisions of the act and provisions inconsistent with [the] act are void.”