Ace American Insurance Co v. Workers' Compensation agency/director
[…] Moreover, the bankruptcy court specifically prohibited defendants from pursuing any substantive legal action against plaintiffs before August 10, 2012, through the stay order issued during Delphi’s bankruptcy proceeding. Because plaintiffs’ claims for declaratory relief were premised on a threat of future harm, the Court of Claims correctly held that the one-year statute of limitations found in MCL 600.6431(1) did not bar plaintiffs’ claims. Defendants next argue that the Court of Claims lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to hear plaintiffs’ claims. MCL 418.841(1) provides: Any dispute or controversy concerning compensation or other benefits shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau or a worker’s compensation magistrate, as applicable. The director may be an interested party in all worker’s compensation cases in questions of law. [Emphasis added.] Yet, under MCL 600.6419(1)(a), the Court of Claims retains exclusive2 subject-matter jurisdiction over the following: To hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court. [Emphasis added.] Also, “[t]he court of claims does not have jurisdiction of any claim for compensation under . . . [t]he worker’s disability compensation act of 1969.” MCL 600.6419(3)(a) (emphasis added). 2 There are certain exceptions. See MCL 600.6419(1). -4- Defendants contend that MCL 600.6419(3)(a) bars plaintiffs’ claims because this case involves a defense to claims “for compensation.”