=================================================================
[…] amounts Tenant owes under this Lease.
Landlord's expenses include the costs of
getting possession and re-renting the
- 6 -
- 7 - No. 18
Apartment, including, but not only reasonable
legal fees, brokers fees, cleaning and
repairing costs, decorating costs and
advertising costs."
Thus, clause D. (3) anticipates that after a tenant's default
leads to the reletting of the premises, the landlord is entitled
to collect attorneys' fees incurred in gaining possession. Under
these circumstances, clause D. (3) complies with the requirements
of Real Property Law § 234 that the lease provide "in any action
or summary proceeding" for the landlord's recovery of attorneys'
fees "incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to
perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease."
The landlord argues that the lease is outside the
coverage of Real Property Law § 234 because under clause D. (3)
the landlord may collect attorneys' fees from rents received by
rerenting the premises to another tenant, and not from the