=================================================================
[…] alternative, the tenant is entitled to attorneys' fees under Real
Property Law § 223-b.
- 4 -
- 5 - No. 18
contained in such lease, and therefore fits within the statute's
coverage. The dissent argued that section 234 should be strictly
construed, and as such could not be extended to apply to the
lease which merely allows for an offset of rents collected when
the landlord relets the premises.
The Appellate Division subsequently granted the
landlord's motion for leave to appeal, certifying a question
whether its order was properly made. We now hold that Real
Property Law § 234 applies to the lease and answer the question
in the affirmative.
II.
Under Real Property Law § 234,
"Whenever a lease of residential property
shall provide that in any action or summary
proceeding the landlord may recover
attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as
the result of the failure of the tenant to
perform any covenant or agreement contained
in such lease, or that amounts paid by the
landlord therefor shall be paid by the tenant
as additional rent, there shall be implied in
such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay
to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees
and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as a
result of the failure of the landlord to
perform any covenant or agreement on its part
to be performed under the lease or in the
successful defense of any action or summary
proceeding commenced by the landlord against
the tenant arising out of the lease."
In order for the tenant to be eligible for attorneys' fees under
this section, the parties' lease must permit the landlord, in any
- 5 -
- 6 - No. 18
action or summary proceeding, to recover attorneys' fees as a
result of the tenant's breach. Where a lease so provides, the