Dick v. Holder
[…] See 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.108(f), (h), 1614.401(a). Besides directly challenging the dismissal, Agent Dick could have amended his complaint, see id. § 1614.106(d), or responded to Walker’s letter by providing more detailed factual allegations supporting his “reprisal” claim. The Court additionally observes that the fifteen-day response window provided by Walker’s letter does not seem to have a basis in the regulations. See Walker letter of Oct. 23, 2013 at 2, Defs.’ Ex. C. Compare 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(1) (dismissal for failure to state a claim), with id. § 1614.107(a)(7) (dismissal for failure to respond within fifteen days to “written request to provide relevant information or otherwise proceed with the complaint”).