RENDERED: FEBRUARY 19, 2015
[…] Judicial Modification
Smith contends that trial judges have no statutory authority to modify
sentences in non-aggravated capital cases, and that it was error not to "advise"
the jury that its sentence for murder could not be altered by the judge.
However, he fails to assert the appropriate manner in which the court should
have "advised" the jury. If we interpret Smith's argument as a failure to
instruct the jury, our review is barred due to improper preservation. See RCr
9.54(2); Martin, 409 S.W.3d at 346-47. In any event, Smith's argument is
misguided.
9
KRS 532.070 provides in part that "[w]hen a sentence of imprisonment
for a felony is fixed by a jury pursuant to KRS 532.060 . . . the court may
modify that sentence and fix a maximum term within the limits provided in
KRS 532.060 . . . ." KRS 532.060 governs sentencing in felony cases where the
death penalty is not authorized. In contrast, KRS 532.025 governs sentencing
in capital cases where the death penalty is authorized. All murders are
classified as capital offenses. KRS 507.020(2). Furthermore, "[s]ubsection 3