IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Martuscelli, 2014 WL 3510676, at *7 (Del. Ch. July 14, 2014)
(declining to engage clean up doctrine to address Plaintiffs’ legal claims, but allowing Plaintiffs
to transfer them to Superior Court).
15
See Compl. Plaintiffs also contend that Frozen Endeavors is a void entity and therefore
lacks standing to move to dismiss. They cite no authority for that argument. Nonetheless,
Frozen Endeavors filed a Certificate of Revival in 2014. That certificate retroactively validated
all of Frozen Endeavors’ actions taken during the time period the corporation was void. See
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 312(e) (2013) (reinstatement by Certificate of Revival “shall validate all
contracts, acts, matters and things made, done and performed” by a corporation while its
certificate of incorporation was forfeited or void).
16
WP Devon Assocs. v. Hartstrings, LLC, 2012 WL 3060513, at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. July
26, 2012) (citing Cambium Ltd. v. Trilantic Capital Partners III L.P., 2012 WL 172844, at *1
(Del. Jan. 20, 2012)).
-5-