of Michael Lee Gerrard. In Oyola v. State, 99 So. 3d 431 (Fla. 2012), this Court
[…] We
therefore reverse and remand this case for a new penalty phase proceeding.10
Improper Consideration of Nonstatutory Aggravating Factors
Section 921.141, Florida Statutes, governs capital sentencing procedures.
After the jury issues an advisory sentence, the judge must independently weigh the
aggravating and mitigating circumstances before a sentence is ordered. §
921.141(3), Fla. Stat. (2007). The capital sentencing statute expressly constrains
the aggravating circumstances a trial judge may consider to fifteen enumerated
factors. § 921.141(5), Fla. Stat. It also provides seven specific factors for a court
to consider as possible mitigating circumstances, along with an eighth “catch-all”
provision that expands the realm of mitigating circumstances to “any other factors
in the defendant’s background that would mitigate against imposition of the death
penalty.”11 § 921.141(6), Fla. Stat. Thus, while the statute governs both
10. Because we remand for a new penalty phase, we do not address Oyola’s
Campbell claim. As for the Ring claim, this Court has clearly and repeatedly