2 MENDOZA V. NORDSTROM
[…] If, on the other hand, the
10 MENDOZA V. NORDSTROM
statutes apply to each workweek, the employer has not
violated them.1
Each interpretation finds some support in the ambiguous
text and in policy considerations.
On the one hand, neither section 551 nor section 552 uses
the word “workweek” to suggest a measuring period. Yet the
term “workweek” is used in surrounding provisions of the
Labor Code—such as section 510 (requiring overtime pay),
section 511 (permitting alternative workweeks), section 513
(governing makeup work time), and section 556 (setting forth
an exemption from sections 551 and 552)—demonstrating
that the legislature could have used the workweek concept
had it intended to do so. We may not insert a term that the
California legislature chose to omit. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
§ 1858 (“In the construction of a statute . . . , the office of the
Judge is . . . not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit
what has been inserted . . . .”). Moreover, the purpose of the
law plainly is to avoid overworking employees by providing
a regular day of rest in most circumstances. Allowing 12
consecutive days of work every two weeks could run counter
to that purpose.
On the other hand, section 510(a), pertaining to overtime,