2 MENDOZA V. NORDSTROM
[…] that the legislature could have used the workweek concept
had it intended to do so. We may not insert a term that the
California legislature chose to omit. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
§ 1858 (“In the construction of a statute . . . , the office of the
Judge is . . . not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit
what has been inserted . . . .”). Moreover, the purpose of the
law plainly is to avoid overworking employees by providing
a regular day of rest in most circumstances. Allowing 12
consecutive days of work every two weeks could run counter
to that purpose.
On the other hand, section 510(a), pertaining to overtime,
provides in part that “any work in excess of eight hours on
any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the
rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an
employee.” That wording hints both that the concept of
working a seventh day encompasses the concept of the
1
Given the facts alleged by Mendoza, the answer to this question will
determine whether Nordstrom did or did not violate these provisions on
some occasions.
MENDOZA V. NORDSTROM 11