IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] common sense, interpretation of the warrant affidavit.” 26 Additionally, the
affidavit of probable cause must be based on current, not stale information. 27
Under Delaware law, individuals are afforded an even greater protection
against the nighttime search of a home, even where a warrant is obtained.28
Specifically, a search warrant in Delaware does not authorize the search of a
dwelling at night “unless the judge, justice of the peace or magistrate is satisfied
that it is necessary in order to prevent the escape or removal of the person of thing
22
Id. (citing 11 Del. C. § 2306 which states in relevant part:
It shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched and the
owner or occupant thereof (if any), and shall describe the things or persons sought
as particularly made or the offense committed by or in relation to the persons or
things searched for, and shall state that the complainant suspects that such persons
or things are concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person designated and
shall recite the facts upon which such suspicion is founded.)
23
Id.
24
State v. Ivins, 2004 WL 1172351 (Del. Super.) (citations and internal quotations omitted).
25
Sisson v. State, 903 A.2d 288, 297 (Del. 2006).
26
Jensen v. State, 482 A.2d 105, 111 (Del. 1984) (citations omitted).
27
Sisson, 903 A.2d at 297.
28
11 Del. C. § 2308.
16