IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] testator,” the court still may not give effect to such intent if it is “contrary to law or public
22
policy.” The chancellor reasoned that, in requiring payment of attorney fees, the testator
essentially was attempting to dictate the transfer of property that was not his and was beyond
his control. The chancellor analyzed Mississippi Code Section 91-5-1,12 which governs the
authority of individuals to create wills, and concluded that it did not give persons power over
property which was not theirs to begin with. We agree with this conclusion. Section 91-5-1
permits the testator to dispose of and “devise all the estate, right, title and interest in
possession, reversion, or remainder, which he or she hath, or at the time of his or her death
shall have . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 91-5-1 (Rev. 2013). The testator is not empowered to
control assets that do not belong to him or her through a will, but may control only those
things “which he or she hath, or at the time of his or her death shall have . . . .” Id. This
clearly does not contemplate funds of a third party over which the testator had no control
during his or her life or at his or her death. Mississippi does not statutorily authorize the
payment of attorney fees by an unsuccessful will contestant. Accordingly, William can
12