Filed 2/19/15 P. v. Conley CA3
[…] [¶] So
I’ll let it in just for this limited purpose of allowing you to have information so that you
would then have in mind whether Mr. Conley later himself developed a particular state of
mind regarding something that is at issue in this case.”
Detective Evans testified about several text messages on defendant’s phone. The
drug expert relied in part on the text messages in reaching his opinion that defendant
possessed the marijuana for sale. He explained how some of the text messages related to
the sale of drugs.
B. The Law and Analysis
Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a) defines hearsay as “a statement that
was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to
prove the truth of the matter stated.” “Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is
inadmissible.” (Id. § 1200, subd. (b).) Requests ordinarily do not constitute hearsay
because “[a] request, by itself, does not assert the truth of any fact . . . .” (People v.
Jurado (2006) 38 Cal.4th 72, 117 (Jurado).)