People v. Hanson
[…] sentence for domestic battery and (2) ordering him to pay $490.82 in restitution without an
       evidentiary basis. Defendant concedes that he forfeited both of these claims by failing to (1)
       object at the sentencing hearing or (2) raise the issues in a postsentence motion. Because
       defendant urges this court to excuse his forfeiture, we begin with a brief review of the rationale
       behind the forfeiture rule.

¶ 14                   A. The Forfeiture Rule as It Applies to Sentencing Issues
¶ 15       Section 5-4.5-50(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS
       5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2012)) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


                                                     -3-
               “A defendant’s challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the
               sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit court clerk
               within 30 days following the imposition of sentence.”
¶ 16       In People v. Reed, 177 Ill. 2d 389, 393, 686 N.E.2d 584, 586 (1997), the supreme court held
       that this statute “require[s] sentencing issues be raised in the trial court in order to preserve
       those issues for appellate review.”