People v. Hanson
[…] explain why the PSI indicated the amount of damage being less than $300.) Defendant urges
       this court to review this forfeited claim under the plain-error doctrine. The State, citing this
       court’s decision in People v. McCormick, 332 Ill. App. 3d 491, 774 N.E.2d 392 (2002), agrees
       with defendant that the plain-error doctrine applies and asserts that we should address the
       merits of defendant’s claim, vacate the court’s restitution order, and remand for an evidentiary
       hearing to determine the actual amount of damages. We decline to do so.
¶ 34       Section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West 2012)) provides, in pertinent
       part, as follows:
                “In all convictions for offenses in violation of the Criminal Code of 1961 *** in which
                the person received any injury to his or her person or damage to his or her real or
                personal property as a result of the criminal act of the defendant, the court shall order
                restitution as provided in this Section. *** If the offender is sentenced to make
                restitution the Court shall determine the restitution as hereinafter set forth:
                         (a) At the sentence hearing, the court shall determine *** whether the defendant
                    should be required to make restitution in cash, for out-of-pocket expenses,
                    damages, losses, or injuries found to have been proximately caused by the conduct
                    of the defendant ***.
                         (b) In fixing the amount of restitution to be paid in cash, *** the court shall
                    assess the actual out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by
                    the victim named in the charge ***.”
¶ 35       Defendant relies upon People v. Jones, 206 Ill. App. 3d 477, 482, 564 N.E.2d 944, 947
       (1990), for the proposition that a trial court commits plain error when it orders restitution
       without an evidentiary basis. The defendant in Jones, who was convicted of presenting a