Leoni, E. v. Leoni, G.
[…] These judgments included two in favor of [Appellee] in the amounts of $375,000.00 and $215,000.00, docketed as 89-01293 and 89-01294…. The Judgments were revived once on [April 19, 1995]. Dr. Leoni died on August 18, 2006 and Gregory Leoni was named executor of his estate. On November 1, 2006, [Appellee] filed praecipes for writs of revival of the Judgments. These writs included a request to record the Judgments in the judgment index, which created liens against [Appellants’] real property located in Montgomery County.1 [Appellants] opposed the revival of the judgments. 1 Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 4303(a) which states: Real property.―Any judgment or other order of a court of common pleas for the payment of money shall be a lien upon real property on the conditions, to the extent and with the priority provided by statute or prescribed by General Rule adopted pursuant to section 1722(b) (relating to enforcement and effect of orders and process) when it is entered of record in the office of the clerk of the court of -3- J-A24004-14 common pleas of the county where the real property is situated, or in the office of the clerk of the branch of the court of common pleas embracing such county. and Pa.R.C.P. 3023(a) which states: Except as provided by subdivision (b), a judgment when entered in the judgment index shall create a lien on real property located in the county, title to which at the time of entry is recorded in the name of the person against whom the judgment is entered.