J-S01011-15
[…] minimum term to each of [Rugg’s IDSI convictions] … implicated
Alleyne v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2151 ([] 2013), requiring
submission of the fact triggering a mandate[, i.e., in the instant
case, whether the victim was under 16 years of age,] to the jury
as an element of “a new, aggravated crime[.]” Id. at 2161. …
Because [] Rugg’s sentence imposed a mandatory minimum
term as a sentencing factor[,] rather than as an element of the
crime proved to the jury beyond a reasonable doubt, such
sentence was illegal, as set forth in Alleyne.
6
Section 9718(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “(1) A person
convicted of the following offenses when the victim is less than 16 years of
age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows: …
18 Pa.C.S. 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) -- not
less than ten years.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a)(1).
- 11 -
J-S01011-15
Brief for Appellant at 34-35 (ellipses, capitalization and paragraph break
omitted). Upon review of recent case law, we must agree that the
sentencing court imposed an illegal sentence.
In Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 2014 PA Super 288 (Pa. Super. 2014),