COMMONWEALTH vs. AMANDA KELLY
[…] (a), to mean that racial hostility must be the "sole" reason or
a "substantial" reason for a defendant's unlawful conduct. We
decline the defendants' request to quantify the statutory
language in such terms. All that is required is proof beyond a
reasonable doubt that a defendant acted with the specific intent
to intimidate a person "because of" race, notwithstanding the
presence of any other motive. G. L. c. 265, § 39 (a).
Accordingly, we conclude that the judge's supplemental
instruction was not erroneous.
3. Required findings of not guilty with respect to
violations of G. L. c. 265, §§ 37 and 39. General Laws c. 265,
§ 37, provides, in relevant part: "No person, whether or not
acting under color of law, shall by force or threat of force,
willfully injure, intimidate or interfere with, or attempt to
injure, intimidate or interfere with, or oppress or threaten any
other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or
privilege secured to him by the constitution or laws of the
commonwealth or by the constitution or laws of the United
States." At trial, the Commonwealth proceeded on the theory
that it was Robinson's right to personal security that was
violated by the defendants' actions, and the judge so instructed
the jury.
19
On appeal, Kelly contends that the evidence was
insufficient to permit the jury to find beyond a reasonable