COMMONWEALTH vs. AMANDA KELLY
[…] privilege secured by Federal or State law.8 We recognize, as
Bratlie correctly points out, that G. L. c. 265, § 37, is a more
expansive statute than G. L. c. 265, § 39.9 Nonetheless, both
are part of a broader statutory scheme to criminalize violations
of an individual's civil rights. In Commonwealth v. Zawatsky,
41 Mass. App. Ct. 392, 398 (1996), a case in which the
defendants were prosecuted for so-called "gay bashing" under
G. L. c. 265, § 37, the court pointed out that violence of the
kind prohibited by G. L. c. 265, § 39, "deprives the victim of a
8
General Laws c. 265, § 37, provides, in relevant part:
"No person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall by
force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate or
interfere with, or attempt to injure, intimidate or interfere
with, or oppress or threaten any other person in the free
exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him
by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth or by the
constitution or laws of the United States."
9
By its terms, G. L. c. 265, § 37, authorizes criminal
penalties for the wilful violation of another person's rights or
privileges secured by the Constitution or laws of the United
States or of the Commonwealth. Section 37 does not address the