COMMONWEALTH vs. AMANDA KELLY
[…] intent "is aware that what he does is precisely that which the
statute forbids"). The Legislature established the scope of a
defendant's racial motivation when it stated that the
defendant's unlawful conduct must be "because of" a victim's
race. G. L. c. 265, § 39 (a). If the Legislature had wanted to
quantify more explicitly the degree of racial hostility
necessary for conviction under the statute, it would have
13
expressly stated that race must be the "sole" factor or a
"substantial" factor in the defendant's conduct. See generally
Commonwealth v. Anderson, 461 Mass. 616, 631, cert. denied, 133
S. Ct. 433 (2012); Dartt v. Browning-Ferris Indus., Inc.
(Mass.), 427 Mass. 1, 9 (1998). The Legislature did not cabin
the language of G. L. c. 265, § 39 (a), in this manner.
Contrast, e.g., G. L. c. 269, § 14A ("Whoever telephones another
person . . . , repeatedly, for the sole purpose of harassing,
annoying or molesting the person or the person's family, . . .
shall be punished . . ." [emphasis added]). In our view, the
Legislature recognized the possibility of additional factors
playing a role in the perpetration of an assault or a battery
that occurs "because of" the victim's race. For example, in