RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] exclusive authority to determine who is a member of a tribe.
Ordinance 59 Ass'n, supra, 163 F.3d at 1153 n.3. Further,
because the information provided to the Family Part was not
5
The regulation requires the following, if known, be provided:
"all names known, and current and former addresses of the Indian
child's biological mother, biological father, maternal and
paternal grandparents and great grandparents or Indian
custodians, including maiden, married and former names or
aliases; birthdates; places of birth and death; tribal
enrollment numbers, and/or other identifying information." 25
C.F.R. § 23.11(d)(3).
13 A-2646-13T1
sufficient to determine the identity of the tribe to which
K.D.T.'s paternal ancestors may have belonged, the Division was
required to send a notice to the BIA providing, among other
things, "as much information as is known on the Indian child's
direct lineal ancestors . . . ." See 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(b).
Once it receives an appropriate notice, the BIA must make
reasonable efforts to locate and notify the appropriate tribe of
the termination proceedings.
We are thus compelled to remand this matter so that the