United States Court of Appeals
[…] condition did not improve.
Nor did any physician at Johnson’s regular doctor’s office supervise a regimen
of continuing treatment. First, as explained above, it is unclear when Johnson visited
his regular doctor’s office and whether he was still on his prescription medication at
the time. Second, at Johnson’s follow-up appointment, his prescription was not
renewed, and he was instructed instead to control his blood pressure with exercise.
Under the regulations, exercise does not constitute a “regimen of continuing
treatment.” See 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(c) (explaining that “bed-rest, drinking fluids,
exercise, and other similar activities that can be initiated without a visit to a health
care provider” are not sufficient). Thus, no health care provider was supervising
Johnson’s prescription regimen, and he did not undergo “a regimen of continuing
treatment under the supervision of the health care provider.” Accordingly, Johnson
-10-