United States Court of Appeals
[…] pertinent part:
-6-
(a) Incapacity and treatment. A period of incapacity of more than three
consecutive, full calendar days, and any subsequent treatment or period
of incapacity relating to the same condition, that also involves:
(1) Treatment two or more times, within 30 days of the first day
of incapacity, unless extenuating circumstances exist, by a health
care provider . . . ; or
(2) Treatment by a health care provider on at least one occasion,
which results in a regimen of continuing treatment under the
supervision of the health care provider.
Id. § 825.115. “Treatment” includes “examinations to determine if a serious health
condition exists and evaluations of the condition.” Id. § 825.113(c). “A regimen of
continuing treatment includes, for example, a course of prescription medication . . . .”
Id. “Whether additional treatment visits or a regimen of continuing treatment is
necessary within the 30-day period shall be determined by the health care provider.”
Id. § 825.115(a)(4).
Johnson argues that because U.S. Steel did not follow the FMLA’s certification