United States Court of Appeals
[…] U.S. Steel’s attendance policy also required that, under certain circumstances,
employees provide written documentation from their health care providers stating that
they were “totally disabled from working” on the days of their absence, and Love
claims that the note violated this policy, although Love never communicated this to
Johnson. Johnson went to procure a third note, but the clinic would not give a more
detailed explanation for his absence.
4
Although the parties describe Stewart as a doctor, his notes and letters indicate
that he is a certified physician assistant. See 29 C.F.R. 825.125(b) (defining “health
care provider” to include “physician assistants . . . authorized to practice under State
law and . . . performing within the scope of their practice as defined under State
law”).
-3-
According to Love, Johnson was suspended on May 16, 2011, and he was
terminated on May 18. Emails, memoranda, and letters by Love and other agents of
U.S. Steel indicate that Johnson had been suspended and then terminated for altering,
falsifying, or forging the work excuse.