No. 109,742
[…] admitted and therefore reduce chances of reversible error); State v. Johnson, 266 Kan.
322, 335-36, 970 P.2d 990 (1998) ("'The specific grounds for an objection must be given
at trial to preserve an issue for appeal.'"). Because Belone failed to properly preserve this
issue below, he has waived this argument on appeal. See State v. Richmond, 289 Kan.
419, 428-30, 212 P.3d 165 (2009) (declining first-time appellate review of K.S.A. 60-447
claim when trial counsel failed to assert statute as grounds for objection).
Even if this court were to reach the merits of Belone's K.S.A. 60-447 argument,
however, he is still not entitled to relief. K.S.A. 60-447 provides, in relevant part, that
"when a trait of a person's character is relevant as tending to prove conduct on a specified
occasion," the evidence may be admitted by the prosecution in a criminal case "only after
the accused has introduced evidence of his or her good character." K.S.A. 60-447(b)(ii).
But the statement made by Mallonee in his testimony does not constitute character
evidence tending to prove that Belone was untrustworthy or violent. Rather, the statement
reflected Mallonee's state of mind, indicating that Mallonee was understandably afraid