No. 109,742
[…] her injuries to her nurse. Again, there is nothing in the record to suggest that the
statements carried any kind of investigative formality or that either Begay's or Bond's
primary purpose in the conversation was to preserve the events for future prosecution. As
such, the district court's decision to admit the hearsay statements did not violate Belone's
rights under the Confrontation Clause.
5. Motion for mistrial
Belone argues the district court erred in denying his motion for mistrial after the
State improperly elicited bad character evidence from a witness in violation of K.S.A. 60-
447(b) (evidence of a trait of an accused's character tending to prove guilt or innocence).
K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c) provides that "[t]he trial court may terminate the trial and order a
mistrial at any time that he [or she] finds termination is necessary because . . .
[p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with
the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution."
On appeal, a district court's decision denying a motion for mistrial is reviewed
under an abuse of discretion standard. Judicial discretion is abused if the judicial decision
(1) is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) is based on an error of law; or (3) is based
on an error of fact.