No. 109,742
[…] analysis of the white shirt found at the crime scene and a video of a shirt worn by Belone
on the day of Begay's attack. As previously discussed, however, Belone has failed to
establish that the information in the phone log was so material to his defense; in other
words, Belone has failed to establish that there is a reasonable probability that the result
of the trial would have been different had the phone log been provided to the defense.
36
In an alternative argument made for the first time on appeal, Belone also argues
that he was entitled to receive the phone log pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3213(2), which
provides: "After a witness called by the state has testified on direct examination, the
court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the prosecution to produce any statement
(as hereinafter defined) of the witness in the possession of the prosecution which relates
to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified." But Belone failed to make this
argument below when he raised the Brady issue, and he provides no support to show that
he ever moved for production under the statute at any time following Mattox's testimony
at the first trial.