Filed 2/20/15 P. v. Garcia CA3
[…] confined for nearly two and a half years prior to the burglary. (Id. at pp. 799-800.)
Nonetheless, the court concluded that she was “only temporarily absent” and that the
house was not “permanently unoccupied” because she left her belongings in the house
and had someone check on and maintain the house regularly. (Id. at p. 800.) Based on
those facts, the court concluded there was substantial evidence that the house was
inhabited for purposes of the burglary statutes. (Id. at p. 802.) In the same way that a
minor cannot legally decide where to live (see Fam. Code, § 7050, subd. (e)(15)), so too a
conservatee lacks the legal right to decide where to reside. (See Prob. Code, § 2352,
subd. (b) [“The conservator may establish the residence of the conservatee at any place
within this state without the permission of the court”].) Based upon their similar legal
constraints, we see no reason to distinguish between a conservatee and a minor with
9
respect to their ability to provide evidence of an intent to return for purposes of
establishing that a home is inhabited.