ROBERT J. HELLMANN,                        )
[…] rights from GPI. In their third point, the Hellmanns argue the trial court erred

when it found the actions of Second GPI were valid. In support of this claim, the

Hellmanns state there was no evidence GPI ratified the acts of Second GPI and

reiterate their argument that Second GPI had no authority to act because it had

never received an assignment. These arguments are incorrect because Second

GPI merged into GPI.

          Both GPI and Second GPI were limited liability corporations operating

under Missouri law. They merged in 2011. Thus, the applicable rule is stated in

Section 355.636,1 which governs the effect of mergers of corporations in Missouri.

That section provides as follows:

          When a merger takes effect:

          (1)      Every other corporation party to the merger merges into the
                   surviving corporation and the separate existence of every
                   corporation except the surviving corporation ceases;

          (2)      The title to all real estate and other property owned by each
                   corporation party to the merger is vested in the surviving
                   corporation without reversion or impairment subject to any