J-S07006-15
[…] investigatory purpose relevant to the suspected violation. In such an
instance, it is encumbent [sic] upon the officer to articulate specific facts
possessed by him, at the time of the questioned stop, which would provide
probable cause to believe that the vehicle or the driver was in violation of
some provision of the [MVC].” Id. at 1291 (citations, internal quotation
marks, and emphasis omitted).
Appellant contends that Trooper Huffstatler failed to articulate
sufficient facts to prove that he had probable cause that Appellant’s vehicle
was following too closely in violation of section 3310(a) of the MVC. That
statute states:
(a) General rule.--The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow
another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent,
having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic
upon and the condition of the highway.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3310(a). Appellant primarily avers that Trooper Huffstatler
failed to proffer any testimony regarding the speed at which the vehicles
were traveling. He maintains that “[w]ithout any evidence of speed, there
-4-
J-S07006-15
can be no probable cause to stop Appellant’s vehicle.”