STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] defendant to avoid forfeiture under the plain error standard, he must show that (1) an error
occurred, (2) the error was plain, clear or obvious, (3) and the plain error affected substantial
rights. Id. The third prong requires a showing of prejudice, which occurs when the error
affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings. Id.
Under MCL 600.1432 and MCL 600.1434, witnesses in judicial proceedings must swear
or affirm that their testimony will be true. Donkers v Kovach, 277 Mich App 366, 369; 745
NW2d 154 (2007). The typical manner for administering oaths is set forth in MCL 600.1432(1),
which provides:
-1-
The usual mode of administering oaths now practiced in this state, by the person
who swears holding up the right hand, shall be observed in all cases in which an
oath may be administered by law except as otherwise provided by law. The oath
shall commence, “You do solemnly swear or affirm”.
There are exceptions to this general rule, including MCL 600.1434, which provides that “[e]very
person conscientiously opposed to taking an oath may, instead of swearing, solemnly and
sincerely affirm, under the pains and penalties of perjury.” Moreover, the administration of