In relevant part the statute at issue provides for removal from the sex offender registry as
[…] Mich 195, 204; 59 NW2d 389 (1953), quoting 50 Am Jur, 262, p 254.
I respectfully disagree with the majority’s view that we may interpret the term “more than
four years older” on a clean slate of “plain meaning,” for the “[g]eneral rules of [statutory]
construction” promulgated by our Legislature dictate the interpretation of the word “year.” The
Legislature is “ ‘presumed to know of and legislate in harmony with existing laws.’ ” People v
Cash, 419 Mich 230, 241; 351 NW2d 822 (1984), quoting People v Harrison, 194 Mich 363,
369; 160 NW 623 (1916). The “existing law,” MCL 8.3, commands that “[i]n the construction
of the statutes of this state, the rules stated in [MCL 8.3a to 8.3w] shall be observed, unless such
construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.” I discern no such
inconsistency. Thus, MCL 8.3j’s statutory definition of the word “year” controls. A “calendar
year” is a period of 12 months of time. Defendant was born in 1991, and was 18 years old at the
time of the offense.