In re Application of DETROIT EDISON COMPANY
[…] Next, appellants Cusumano argue that the PSC erred in concluding that it could not
encroach on DTE’s management prerogatives because the PSC’s authority to investigate and
enter appropriate orders was not constrained by that doctrine under the circumstances of this
case. We disagree.
The PSC has broad authority to regulate rates for public utilities. MCL 460.6a(1). This
authority does not include the power to make management decisions for a public utility.
Consumers Power Co, 460 Mich at 157-158; Union Carbide Corp, 431 Mich at 148-150.
MCL 460.58 provides in pertinent part:
Upon complaint in writing that any rate, classification, regulation or practice
charged, made or observed by any public utility is unjust, inaccurate, or improper,
to the prejudice of the complainant, the commission shall proceed to investigate
the matter.
In the past several years municipal officials and individuals have begun expressing
concern about AMI meters. In response, the PSC initiated Case No. U-17000 and directed
regulated electric utilities to submit information regarding the utility’s plans to deploy AMI
meters, etc. Case No.