STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] involved and states that it is given to secure any debt incurred under promissory notes and
guarantees and any other existing obligations owed by the mortgagor to the bank. It is
undisputed that the Ganstines received the loans for which they applied and that they defaulted.
It is undisputed that the mortgage contained a power of sale provision.
The Ganstines challenge the foreclosure on two grounds. First, they contend that the
mortgage did not actually secure any debt because it did not specifically describe the notes they
were intended to secure, as required by MCL 565.154. That statute, which describes the form of
mortgages, provides:
A mortgage of lands that is worded in substance as follows: “A.B.
mortgages and warrants to C.D., (here describe the premises) to secure the re-
payment of” (here describe the indebtedness or obligations the mortgage secures)
and is signed by the grantor, is a valid and enforceable mortgage to the grantee
and the grantee’s heirs, assigns, successors, and personal representatives with