STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] they lack standing to pursue a claim premised on a violation of MCL 600.2918.
Regarding plaintiffs’ allegations of conversion, “[c]onversion, both at common law and
under the statute, is defined as ‘any distinct act of domain wrongfully exerted over another's
personal property in denial of or inconsistent with the rights therein.’” Aroma Wines & Equip,
Inc v Columbian Distribution Servs, Inc, 303 Mich App 441, 447; 844 NW2d 727 (2013), lv gtd
497 Mich 864 (2014) (citation omitted). Statutory conversion in particular is encompassed by
MCL 600.2919a, which provides:
(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3
times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney
fees:
(a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the
other person’s own use.
(b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the
concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying,
receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen,
embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled,
or converted.
(2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or
remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.
Initially, plaintiffs’ conversion claims are vague and inconsistent. Often the allegedly
converted property identified by plaintiffs belongs to Rankin, a non-party to this action.
Plaintiffs also vaguely assert that defendants or their agents improperly assumed control of