GREGORY V. MCINTOSH, D.O.,
[…] expert community” means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of
study and are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market.
(f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that
field would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered.
(g) Whether the opinion or methodology is relied upon by experts outside
of the context of litigation.
***
(3) In an action alleging medical malpractice, the provisions of this section
are in addition to, and do not otherwise affect, the criteria for expert testimony
provided in section 2169.
In turn, MCL 600.2169 provides in relevant part:
(2) In determining the qualifications of an expert witness in an action
alleging medical malpractice, the court shall, at a minimum, evaluate all of the
following:
(a) The educational and professional training of the expert witness.
(b) The area of specialization of the expert witness.
(c) The length of time the expert witness has been engaged in the active
clinical practice or instruction of the health profession or the specialty.
(d) The relevancy of the expert witness’s testimony.
(3) This section does not limit the power of the trial court to disqualify an
expert witness on grounds other than the qualifications set forth in this section.
Lustgarten emphasized that he, and any careful urologist, would have reviewed Wilson-
White’s laboratory results and consulted a hematologist before proceeding with the PCNL. We
fully acknowledge that, when asked whether any urologist could ever perform a PCNL on a