Max Hudson v. the Honorable Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas And Region 16 Education Services Center
[…] Relying on this Court’s decision in Dallas Morning News, Inc. v. City of Arlington, No. 03-10-00192-CV, 2011 WL 182886 (Tex. App.—Austin Jan. 21, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.), the trial court also ruled that Hudson was not entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees because he did not “substantially prevail” in the litigation as required to be eligible for such an award under PIA section 552.323(b). The court denied the motion for attorneys’ fees and rendered judgment dismissing the case in its entirety. Hudson perfected this appeal. 3 DISCUSSION PIA section 552.323(b) provides: In an action brought under Section 552.324, the court may assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails. In exercising its discretion under this subsection, the court shall consider whether the conduct of the governmental body had a reasonable basis in law and whether the litigation was brought in good faith. Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.323(b).